Super Lawyers
[…] Determining the “Full Value of the Life of the Decedent” Under Georgia Law

Under Georgia’s Wrongful Death Act, the plaintiff is allowed to recover the “Full value of the life of the decedent as shown by the evidence.” O.C.G.A. §§ 51-4-2(a) and 19-7-1(c)(1). The Georgia Wrongful Death Act makes it clear that the sole measure of damages for wrongful death in this state is the “full value of life.” Unfortunately, though, there is little guidance in the statute about how to measure or determine the “full value of the life of the decedent.” The only statutory definition is found in O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1(1) which provides:

“Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence” means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.

Obviously, this definition does little to explain or clarify what is meant by the phrase “full value of the life of the decedent.”