Super Lawyers
[…] Georgia Law and the Duty to Make Premises Safe for Invitees

Georgia law requires that homeowners and commercial entities exercise reasonable care to keep their property reasonably safe for any “invitee” while they are approaching, exiting or present on the premises. This duty to keep premises safe for invitees is codified in a Georgia statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, which states as follows:

“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

It is important to emphasize that this statutory obligation extends only to persons deemed to be invitees. A lesser duty is owed to persons whose status is that of a “licensee” or “trespasser.”