Georgia Wrongful Death Statutes
[…] Georgia Wrongful Death Statutes

Below are the current versions of the five Code provisions which govern civil wrongful death claims in Georgia. These statutes make up what is referred to as the Georgia Wrongful Death Act. There are hundreds of published appellate court decisions by the Georgia Supreme Court and Georgia Court of Appeals interpreting these wrongful death statutes. Collectively, these statutes and the many appellate decisions interpreting the same constitute the wrongful death law in Georgia. At the end, the full text of Georgia’s “survival” statutes (O.C.G.A. §§ 9-2-40 and 9-2-41) are also provided.

O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1 Definitions

As used in this chapter, the term:

(1) “Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence” means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.