What To Do and Not Do Following a Car Accident or Motorcycle Accident
[…] According to that provision, there should be no attempt to move any vehicles involved in an accident which results in serious injury or death until the investigating officer has completed his work. Also, there is no mandate to move a damaged vehicle where that vehicle is undrivable or incapacitated, or where movement cannot be done safely under the circumstances. However, Georgia law requires drivable vehicles to be moved away from the flow of traffic as soon as possible following accidents where there are no serious injuries or fatalities. This requirement is set forth in O.C.G.A. § 40-6-275 (c) which states as follows:

“When a motor vehicle accident occurs with no apparent serious personal injury or death, it shall be the duty of drivers of motor vehicles involved in such traffic accident, or any other occupant of any such motor vehicle who possesses a valid driver’s license, to remove said vehicles from the immediate confines of the roadway into a safe refuge on the shoulder, emergency lane, or median or to a place otherwise removed from the roadway whenever such moving of a vehicle can be done safely and the vehicle is capable of being normally and safely driven, does not require towing, and can be operated under its own power in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to itself, to the traffic elements, or to the roadway.”

Thus, movement of a damaged vehicle following an accident is required under Georgia law but only where the following four criteria are present:

  1. there is no apparent serious injury or death;
  2. the uninjured person moving the vehicle has a valid driver’s license;